Study on the plural origin of and its mutual relationship between urban planning concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tatsu  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 講師 (80624759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市計画史 / ユルバニスム / ヴェルナー・ヘーゲマン / イルデフォンソ・セルダ / ル・コルビュジエ / パトリック・ゲデス / 関一 / 近代都市 / 田園都市運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the main flow of plural origin and its mutual relationship between “urban planning” concepts which have been developed successively in Europe, America and Japan after the latter half of the 19th century. Also, we clarified the position of “urban planning” in the larger “urban theory” framework. By focusing on the activities of persons who have influenced “urban planning” especially across multiple countries, such as Werner Hegemann, Le Corbusier and Patrick Geddes etc., we revealed the process of development and transformation of “urban planning” between these several countries.