CHARACTERISTICS OF GRAIN SIZE DISTRIBUTION OF RIVERBED AND THEIR DETERMINING FACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chibana Takeyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10372400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本列島の地域区分 / 粒度分布 / 代表粒径 / 平均年最大流量 / 河床材料の移動頻度 / 空隙率 / 国内一級河川の類型化 / 地質 / 砂防堰堤の高さ / 礫径 / 土砂動態の把握 / 砂防堰堤の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By observing all class A rivers in Japan, Japan island is divided into 18 regions. We selected target sites from Segment M, 1 and 2-2 of several regions and examine the relationship between representative diameter and Shields number under the mean annual maximum discharge. Consequently, it was clarified that the size distribution and the movement frequency of riverbed material depend on the geomorphological condition of each region. Representative diameter in Segment M and 2-2 is quite different, but the shape of size distribution is quite similar when relatively coarse material is contained. We found that the distribution pattern makes porosity as small as possible.On the other side, the size distribution in Segment 1 is relatively uniform and the frequency of movement is relatively low.