Centennial variation of nitrogen fixation in Caribbean modern/fossil corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Atsuko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (40723820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンゴ骨格 / 窒素同位体比 / カリブ海 / 窒素固定 / 更新世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oceanic nitrogen fixation is important as new nitrogen in oligotrophic oceans and balances with denitrification in global nitrogen cycle. The historical changes of nitrogen fixation rate in North Atlantic Ocean have been discussed in seasonal scale variation using modern observations and in millenia-scale variation using sediment cores in geological time scales. However, the decadal to centennial scale variation of nitrogen fixation with this global warming condition is still unknown. We use a new 94-year record of annual nitrogen isotopes in coral skeletons from Little Cayman Island, Caribbean Sea. The 94-year nitrogen isotope record in Caribbean coral revealed the change in nitrogen fixation correlated with multi-decadal temperature variation and sea level change in Atlantic Ocean. Reconstructed nitrogen fixation also showed the decreasing trend led by global warming. We apply nitrogen isotope proxy to coral fossils from paleo warming state, MIS5e in Caribbean Sea.