Development of a Learning Support System to Promote Learners' Understanding of Statistical Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oura Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (90466871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援システム / 統計教育 / システム開発 / 教授法開発 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a web-based learning support system was developed to enable novice learners to generate statistical representations of their own or simulated statistical data. This system allows for calculating representative values such as mean and standard deviation, generating statistical representations such as histogram and box plot, and generating simulated data by setting parameters of theoretical distributions. The experiment demonstrated that learners engaged in interpretive discourse through interpreting and comparing the representations they generated during the activity.