The Idea of Europe and Its Political and Social Repercussions: Romanticism, European Integration, Racism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (30600225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords欧州統合 / J・G・A・ポーコック / ポール・ベニシュー / 加藤周一 / ロマン主義 / スタンダール / シャトーブリアン / 阿部良雄 / フランソワ・オランド / エマニュエル・マクロン / レイシズム / 蓮實重彦 / ミシェル・フーコー / シャンタル・ムフ / 社会的なもの / ライシテ / リュック・ボルタンスキー / J. G. A. ポーコック / フレデリック・ロルドン / 欧州憲法条約 / スピノザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an effort to make a contribution to a global comprehension of diverse aspects of political, social and cultural repercussions of the idea of Europe, I tried in this study to focus on three key themes: romanticism, European integration and - instead of racism that I had mentioned in my research plan - interpretations of European thought and literature by Shuichi Kato. In relying on the work of J. G. A. Pocock, I underlined a rupture between the Europe of the Enlightenment and the present-day idea of Europe, while, through an examination of Benichou's and Kato's approach to romanticism, I reemphasized decisive character of this cultural movement in the formation of modern society.