Survey of ectomycorrhizal fungi on endangered Pinus amamiana forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Masao  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20582381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 外生菌根菌 / ヤクタネゴヨウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pinus amamiana is restricted to localities on the Yakushima island and on Tanegashima island in Japan. Previous censuses of P. amamiana estimated the remaining number of individuals at around 2,300. With increasing awareness of its extinction risk, P. amamiana is now designated as an Endangered species IB (EN). I studied Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungal communities on four P. amamiana forests. Dominant ECM fungi found on the existing roots in P. amamiana forests included Cenococcum geophilum, Russulaceae, Boletaceae, Clavulinaceae species, all of which are not specific to P. amamiana. The richness estimator for ECM fungi on these four forests and only P. amamiana was at least 253 and 204, respectively.