The Social History of the Media and Music in Modern Japan: The Aspect of "Immaturity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Art at large
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Yoshiki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80725226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化社会学 / 芸術諸学 / メディア / 大衆文化 / ポピュラー音楽 / 家庭 / 子ども文化 / 社会学 / 子ども / 日本社会 / 少女歌劇 / ジャニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focus on the production of a national self-image based on the value of "immaturity," and in which media technology and the modern family are linked together. The historical origins of this structural relationship between media technology and the modern family originates in social changes in modern Japan of around the 1920s. This period was when the Japanese modern family first appeared, becoming the main players in Japan’s burgeoning consumer society, and setting the direction for how the new media technology would be socially received.