The basic study that aimed at elucidation of pathological mechanism and new regulation techniques of the intractable oral mucosa disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Fumihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90456210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / PD-1陽性T細胞 / 基底細胞 / PD-L1 / 紅色型 / 白色型 / 金属アレルギー / 口腔白板症 / 癌化 / 臨床的因子 / 臨床的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is a common chronic inflammatory mucosal disease. While the pathophysiology of OLP is not clearly understood, it is characterized by a dense subepithelial infiltration of activated CD4 and CD8 T cells and a hydropic degeneration of the basal epithelial cells (keratinocytes). The costimulatory signals which can be either positive or negative and the large amount of cytokines released from various cells contribute to the regulation of T cell immune responses.
We observed that PD-1 was expressed on subepithelial infiltrating CD3 positve T cells in OLP lesion. In addition, PD-L1 expression was induced on the keratinocytes located close to the infiltrates. These results suggested that PD-1 on T cells - PD-L1 on keratinocytes interaction contributed to the regulation of immune responses in OLP lesion.