Investigation of the transcription factors to control the function and development of basophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Kazusige  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20706999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / アレルギー / 免疫 / 寄生虫感染症 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・免疫関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many patients suffering from various allergic diseases in developed countries. The effective drugs are desired to improve the quality of life of the patients. Recently, it has been revealed that basophils play an important role in develop and maintenance of these allergic diseases. In this study, we identified the transcription factor GATA-1 controls the differentiation and function of basophils. This study opens up the possibility that GATA-1 may be a therapeutic target for allergic diseases.