Effect of oxygen nanobubbles water on avulsed and replanted teeth for conservative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50645166)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  産業総合研究所, 主任研究員
ARAKAWA Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 生涯口腔保健衛生学分野, 教授
SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  東京医科歯科大学, 小児歯科学分野, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバブル / マイクロバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / 歯の外傷 / 歯小嚢 / 細胞培養 / 酸素 / オゾン / ヒト口腔由来細胞 / 細胞増殖 / マイクロバブル・ナノバブル / 生理活性作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the efficacy of oxygen nanobubble water to encourage proper healing of traumatized teeth. In the beginning of this study, previous studies about nanobubble water reported its bioactive effect by the increase of survival rate etc, and the mechanism to living organisms was not fully elucidated. Additionally, renovation of our animal laboratory building was postponed. Therefore, our initial experiment plan required significant change, and we inspected the effect of nanobubble water on human oral tissue as a previous step of therapeutic application of nanobubble water to traumatized teeth. Oxygen and air nanobubble water inhibited the proliferation of human dental follicle stem cells in vitro. However, comprehensive elucidation of the effects of air and oxygen nanobubble water on oral tissue and living organisums will require further investigation both in vitro and in vivo.