Effective of graftless sinus augmentation technique with RGD nanogel membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10570814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 骨増生 / クロドロネート / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / ナノゲル / クロドロネートリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that regulation of osteoclastogenesis (function) may have the possibility to induce osteogenic differentiation of stem cells. In this study, we analyzed the effect of Clodronate, a bisphosphonate which is an effective signal molecules of osteoporosis treatment on bone marrow cells. The result suggested that short term exposure of Clodronate may enhance the osteogenic differentiation of bone marrow cells. Based on the present in vitro study, an in vivo examination will be planned in the next study.