The Role of the Judiciary in the "Democratization" Process in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA MASAMICHI  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (80725341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトルコ / 司法 / 政治 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism of the Constitutional Court's contribution to the "democratization" in Turkey in the 2000's - the Court had been placed under the influence of the military and had guaranteed and accepted its involvement in politics before the "democratization" process. As a result, three significant points are explained: 1) the Constitutional Court has not always been under the influence of the military, 2) exercising the influence of the military on the Constitutional Court was based on its power over the personnel matters of the judges, and 3) the Constitutional Court's support for "democratization" in the context of the EU accession process determined its autonomy from the military.