Creation of molecular technology for stimuli-responsive materials consisting of inorganic nanotube
Project/Area Number |
26870179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shikinaka Kazuhiro 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00507189)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノチューブ / ゲル / 刺激応答素材 / 異方性材料 / キラリティー / 電解質素材 / 電解質材料 / 刺激応答性素材 / 刺激応答性複合材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We achieved following sections for creation of novel stimuli-responsive materials consisting of inorganic nanotube "Imogolite (IG)". (1) We controlled the physical properties of strong hydrogels consisting of IG and organic network polymer by changing chemical structure of organic network polymer. (2) The control of physical properties of thixotropic gels consisting of IG and difunctional organic acid (DA) was achieved. Furthermore, mechanism of emergence of thixotropy in the gel was revealed. The thixotropic electrolyte was also obtained by changing a solvent of IG thixotropic gel from water to ionic liquid. (3) An anisotropic strong hydrogel was obtained by emergence of oriented structure of IG and creation of interpenetrated polymer network.