The first clarification on harmful trace element pollution derived from aviation fuel by airport survey in nationwide scale of Japan, particularly focused on lead contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hirokazu  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 特任助教 (40396924)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Izumi
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki
OHNO Yuko
IKEDA Momoe
INAMOCHI Riko
HARA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有害微量元素(有害金属)汚染 / 空港屋上堆積物 / 道路脇粉塵 / 全国調査 / 移動発生源 / 鉄道脇土壌 / 交通由来汚染 / 航空用有鉛ガソリン / 有害微量元素汚染 / 全国空港調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roof dust and rood dust were collected from 34 airports in Japan and their harmful element concentrations were determined. As a result, the concentrations and number of departure and landing (operation density) of the each airport were positively and significantly correlated. Element concentrations in the roof dust collected from airports were higher than those from non-airport building and the difference was larger in the main airports than local ones. The higher element concentrations were observed in roof dust than road dust and they showed different lead isotopic ratio. Roof dust on the airport building, road dust beside street and sediment sample along railway exhibited different harmful element concentrations and composition thus indicated different pollution situation as a response of different transportation mode. As a conclusion, this study made it clear that airplane operation is a remarkable emission source of harmful elements to the environment.