A Study of the Influence of the Five Schools on the Musical Techniques of Kurokawa Noh
Project/Area Number |
26870182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Maki 東京藝術大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 研究員 (60721214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 黒川能 / 能 / 謡 / 謡本 / 民俗芸能 / 伝承 / 音楽学 / 謡曲 / 能楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been pointed out that chant books of the central Kanze and Hosho schools have been used in Kurokawa Noh, but no comprehensive survey of chant books has been conducted since 1967, and the details of the storage and use of chant books have not been clarified. The researcher traced the types and ages of chant books stored at the Kurokawa and clarified their evolution. The fixation of the text of Kurokawa Noh chants can be seen to have been influenced by an external gaze that sought to preserve the traditional form of Kurokawa Noh transmission. At the same time, the desire for unification of chants increased as the forms and methods of transmission within Kurokawa changed, and this affected the evolution of chant books. On the other hand, it was noted that "unnoticed" expressions could be found between the actual tradition and the notation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、国指定重要無形民俗文化財である黒川能の謡本の状況と謡の伝承の一端が、所蔵状況などの数量的レベルで明らかになっただけでなく、実際の伝承のレベルから明らかになったことは意義があるものと考える。また、それらがどのような歴史的社会的背景のもとに生まれてきたのかということを、これまでの歴史研究における成果を活用しながら明らかにしたことも意義のあるものと考える。