Fabrication of nanocuvette : a new platform to visualize liquid-solid interface and adsorbed molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Takumi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60610152)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Satoshi
JUNESCH Juliane
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / ナノホール / 表面プラズモン / 液体セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging in aqueous condition is essential to reveal biological processes, develop drugs, improve lubrication, design catalysis, etc. However, existing methods such as spectroscopy or scanning probe microscopy do not have sufficient spatial and temporal resolution. Cross-section imaging is also not possible. In this work, a new platform "nano-cuvette" that enables observation in aqueous conditions by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is developed. The nanocuvette is as thin as a few tens of nanometers, which allows high resolution imaging by TEM. We also perform in-situ TEM observation in liquid.