Design principle of optimal surface texture for improving steam oxidation behavior of heat-resisting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA MITSUTOSHI  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (90376939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐熱金属材料 / 水蒸気酸化 / 保護性酸化皮膜 / 結晶方位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on effect of crystallographic orientation of the substrate on microstructure development of the oxide scale formed on heat resistant steels during steam oxidation. Fe-Cr-Ni alloys was used as a model system of austenitic steels for the various oxidation tests. Before steam oxidation, crystallographic orientation of the substrate was determined by electron backscatter diffraction. After steam oxidation, microstructure of the oxide scale formed on each crystal grain of the substrate was observed and categolozed based on crystallographic orientation. As a result, crystal grain of Fe-Cr-Ni alloys, which has (111) plane on the surface, has good oxidation resistance due to the formation of protective oxide scale.