Development of organic thin-film solar cell using triplet triplet annihilation photon energy upconversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawayama Jun  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (30580592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三重項-三重項アップコンバージョン蛍光 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / 三重項ー三重項消滅アップコンバージョン蛍光 / シリカナノ粒子 / 水素結合 / 三重項-三重項消滅アップコンバージョン蛍光 / 超分子フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to fabricate new type of organic thin-film solar cell using triplet triplet annihilation (TTA) photon energy upconversion. At first, the upconversion luminescent nanoparticles based on TTA were successfully prepared by coloading sensitizer (octaethylporphyrin Pd complex) and annihilator (9,10-diphenylanthracene) into silica nanoparticles. But, the organic thin-film solar cell mixed this silica nanoparticle was very high resistance and we couldn’t observe the upconversion luminescent. The reason of the results is caused by an aggregation of the silica nanoparticles.
To prevent the aggregation of silica nanoparticles, we used the microphase-separated nanostructures by block copolymer. We synthesized the new block-copolymer having poly(4-vinylpyridine). The spin-coated film of the block copolymer was hexagonally arranged. The P4VP cylindrical microdomains were perpendicularly oriented to the substrate.