Novel functionality in stoichiometrically controlled Fe3O4 heterointerface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Matsuzaki  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 特任助教 (40571500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネタイト / 価数制御 / 構造欠陥 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / ハーフメタリック材料 / 微細構造観察 / 後熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic structural analysis and electronic structure of refined structural defects are studied in high-temperature annealed Fe3O4 thin films. The deviation from film stoichiometry, Fe and FeOx impurities and structural defects grown under non-equilibrium process were extremely reduced by high-temperature annealing in CO/CO2 atmosphere at 1000-1100oC. Existence of stable twin defect were found in the films although the nature of the superexchange interactions across the boundary is not changed in thin film form.