Vibration Suppression in Passively Stabilized Directions in Bearingless Motors with Reduced Active Positioning Axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60613552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / 永久磁石同期電動機 / 振動低減 / 2軸制御 / 1軸制御 / シングルドライブ / 受動安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two-axis actively positioned bearingless motors, radial axes x and y are actively positioned. Axial and tilting directions are passively stabilized. In one-axis actively positioned bearingless motors, only axial z is actively positioned, and the other axes are passively stabilized. These bearingless motors with reduced active positioning axes have simple control system and low cost. However, a resonant vibration is serious problem. Therefore, in this research, a novel vibration suppression method and a regulation system are proposed and verified in the experiments.