Development of high-efficient solar cavity for solar-pumped laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tomomasa  東京工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50431995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽光励起レーザー / 太陽光キャビティ / Cr:Nd:YAGセラミックス / 自然エネルギー / サステイナブル社会 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed simulation code for designing solar cavity to realize effective absorption of solar energy into laser medium with less thermal effect. The code is based on ray-tracing and the calculation model include a Fresnel lens of the 1st concentrator. The code has a function of non-linear optimization for designing the shape of the solar cavity with maximum absorption efficiency and minimum thermal effect.
Considering the simulation results, I developed new solar-pumped laser system which is smaller than previous one to reduce thermal effect inside laser medium and laser cavity.