Ultra-low power magnetization switching technology for magnetic tunnel junctions using inverse magnetostrictive effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yota  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20708482)
Research Collaborator Nakagawa Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60180246)
Sugahara Satoshi  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 准教授 (40282842)
Funakubo Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90219080)
Kurosawa Minoru. K.  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70170090)
Yamamoto Shu'uichiro  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 特任講師 (50313375)
Shuto Yusuke  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 特任助教 (80523670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逆磁歪効果 / 磁気抵抗変化素子 / スピントランスファートルク / MRAM / スピン注入磁化反転 / スピントロニクス / サマリウム鉄 / 超磁歪 / 圧電体 / 逆ピエゾ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverse-magnetostrictive magnetic tunnel junctions (IMS-MTJs) that consist of a MTJ with a large magnetostrictive ferromagnetic free layer and piezo-electric materials surrounding the MTJs were proposed. The critical current density JC for the magnetization switching of the IMS-MTJs were analyzed by simulation using the LLG equation. JC for the IMS-MTJs can be reduced by 1/10 compared to that for the conventional MTJs, which corresponds to the reduction by 1/400 in the consumption energy. Moreover, SmFe2 films formed by sputtering system were investigated.