In situ EBSP investigation of plastic deformation behavior in single crystalline Ti alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80610146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 形状記憶合金 / 双晶 / マルテンサイト変態 / 変形双晶 / すべり変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the plastic deformation behavior of beta-Ti alloys which have been developed as a new Ni-free shape memory alloy. To systematically investigate the plastic deformation behavior of martensite phase, the single crystalline martensite was fabricated in this study. Four operative plastic deformation modes were observed: (1) {130} twin, (2) {103} twin, (3) <110> slip and (4) <101> slip. These plastic deformation modes in martensite phase corresponds to the {332} twin and <111> slip in the parent beta phase.