Synthesis of well-defined polysquaramide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Tomoyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80582973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスクアリン酸アミド / 縮合反応 / 重縮合 / 高分子合成 / スクアリン酸 / 精密重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of the polymers consisting of squaramide as a component of main chain has not been reported. If such polymers can be synthesized, the property is expected to be very interesting. We now report the synthesis of polysquaramide under a variety of conditions. When 1 was polymerized with LiHMDS in dry THF at 40 °C for 99 h, 1 was almost consumed and the molecular weight of the obtained product was higher than 1. We investigated the structure of obtained products (Mn = 670, Mw = 730), but it did not match the expected structure, such as oligomers or cyclic compounds. Accordingly, the condensation reaction between 2 and 3 was carried out as a model reaction to clarify the polymerization behavior. It revealed that the base was reacted with 3 under any conditions. Currently, we are the synthesis of squaramide oligomers by stepwise condensation reaction.