Father's Social Class and Father-Child Relationship from Adolescence to Early Adulthood: A Case of China's Shan Xi Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2015-2016)
Ochanomizu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
LIU Nan  山形大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (00713744)
Research Collaborator CHEN Yingying
LU Shichen
TIAN Yuan
WANG Xiling
XU Qin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords父親の社会階層 / 青年期から成人期への移行 / 中国都市と農村の教育格差 / 家庭の文化環境 / 高校卒業後の進路 / 縦断的調査 / 教育投資 / 父親の養育行動 / 父子関係 / 階層の世代間伝達 / 父親 / 社会階層 / 子どもの教育達成 / 子どもの生活状況 / 中国山西省 / 都市農村の地域格差 / 生活状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research through questionnaire surveys and in-depth interviews were conducted on children to understand the father-child relationship from the child’s adolescence to adulthood in China so that the extent of influence on the child’s career selection (for example, did the child find a job or did he/she continue with college education) and its relationships with the father’s social class can be examined. Major findings indicate that father’s social class and high school to which the child belonged to is positively related to the child’s career selection. The findings of this research are expected to contribute to provide fair educational opportunities to all; further, it can also help in overcoming the crisis of selection and distribution of talented people and help in making concrete and effective suggestions for equal education in China.