Project/Area Number |
26870200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Mathematical informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Satoshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40709193)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 数理最適化 / オークション理論 / 実験経済学 / 被験者実験 / 単一財複数ユニットオークション / 統計解析 / VCGメカニズム / 逆オークション / 動的計画法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at developing a practical auction system and creating a new market. Experiments on an approximation algorithm and the VCG mechanism for single item multi unit auctions were conducted and the real world applicability of approximate algorithms was statistically presented. Moreover, one of the conditions for the VCG mechanism to work well in practice could be clarified by experiments. In addition, we showed the application of price determination by auction against practically used transactions such as electric vehicle charging market, service selection market, advertising transaction etc. Also, as an application of game theory and mathematical optimization, we also performed a theoretical study on characterization of pure strategy Nash equilibrium of information spreading games and robust optimization.