| Project/Area Number |
26870202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Miyuki 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20452542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | スウェーデン / 生活文化 / 近代デザイン / 日常物質文化 / 国民教育 / 国民形成 / 社会美 / 近代教育 / 文化的景観 / 住環境 / 福祉国家 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a welfare state such as Sweden, people need to bear the high cost to maintain social services, and it is essential that people have the sense of nationality. This research aimed to trace how it has been developed, focusing on some movements that sought to improve living environment. The local heritage movement, the handicraft movement, modern designs and architectures and the philosophical movement called “socialestetiska rorelse”(in Swedish) had mutually ideological connections and converged on the social democratic movement. Improving “taste” became one of the political agenda and accelerated through popular education. Folkhemmet, a political concept of the Swedish welfare state, means the vision that the entire society ought to be like a small family, but it also means that the foundation of Swedish welfare state was each home. Modern people with “good taste” were to be nurtured through dwelling with the beauty that rooted in the traditional local landscapes and cultures.