The Expanded Mind-Body: Materialized Thinking Processes in Art Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKURA Kei  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90554452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張された心 / エージェンシー / 異種混淆的集合体 / 芸術制作 / プロセス / パブロ・ピカソ / ロバート・スミッソン / エンボディメント / 集合体 / 異種混淆性 / 芸術制作プロセス / 山縣太一 / 荒川修作+マドリン・ギンズ / 身体 / ハイブリッド・コレクティヴ / ジャン=リュック・ゴダール / ピカソ / ゴダール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the embodied logic of artistic creation which works through materials, outside the artist's biological body. Based on the philosophical theory of "expanded mind", the anthropological concepts of "agency" and "hybrid collectivity", this study clarifies the material logic of artistic thought, through the detailed analyses of the process of making by Pablo Picasso, Robert Smithson, and other contemporary artists.