Current status of Mien people working in urban areas: Case study of a hillside village in northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Takashi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40569159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミエン / ヤオ族 / 少数民族 / 生業 / 出稼ぎ / インフォーマルセクター / 豆乳 / 高齢化 / 山地民 / 高齢者 / 東北タイ / 都市 / 山村 / タイ / 挙家離村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective is to clarify the current status of the Mien people living in the urban areas of Thailand. The research was conducted at a Mien hillside village in Phayao Province of northern Thailand. The results are as follows: The villagers work in not only the Bangkok area but also other areas within the country. Specifically, many villagers work in Khon Kaen province of northeastern Thailand and are engaged in selling soybean milk at street stalls. The villagers working in urban areas affect the economic activities of their home village by buying sacrificial animals and renting agricultural land in their home village.