Who become migrant children and how do they fare after migration? Empirical evidence from China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Chikako  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (50583374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmigration / children / health / education / China / human capital / china / child / 中国 / 移民 / 都市化 / 子供 / 都市移住 / 人的資本 / 健康 / 教育 / 戸籍 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
China’s rapid economic growth was supported by the cheap labor force from rural areas. However, children of these migrants has been suffering from the restricted services available in urban areas. This research has examined whether these children exhibit changes in health status or educational inputs (such as educational expenditures and study time at home) after they move to cities. The results suggest that there is no major change in educational inputs, but the speed of growth measured by height and weight accelerated after moving to cities. Also, parents of migrated children are less likely to own properties or farmland in their rural homes, but more likely to have completed tertiary education. These results indicate that parents with higher returns to migration migrate their children, expecting that they are likely to settle in the cities more permanently. This provide a possible explanation for why we do not observe a decline in children's outcomes as suggested in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国で親と都市へ移住した子供の健康状態や教育投資行動を長期的なパネルデータを使って分析した研究は未だに少ない。比較対象が都市部出身の子供であるため移住の効果が不明確だったり、サンプルが一つの省に限られることが多い。本研究は比較対象が農村出身の子供と明確に定義された中、中国の主要な複数都市をカバーし9年に及ぶデータを用いて上記の結果を出したという点で学術的意義が大きい。移住した子供の健康悪化や教育投資落ち込みは見られなかったものの、教育水準の低い親が移住しても子供は農村に残る可能性が高いため、都市での低スキル移住者に対する差別が未だ解消されていないことを反映しているとも考えられる。