Effect of functional impairment of tongue on swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Takanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00548935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下 / 舌下神経 / 嚥下圧 / 筋活動電位 / 反回神経 / 咽頭圧 / 食道圧 / 筋電図 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of the hypoglossal nerve on swallowing movement. We measured swallowing pressure at the oropharynx (OP), upper esophageal sphincter (UES), and cervical esophagus (CE) in anesthetized rats. A swallow was evoked by mechanical stimulation to the larynx. The swallow was identified by activation of the suprahyoid and thyrohyoid muscles. Following bilateral hypoglossal nerve transection (Bi-12Nx), the oropharyngeal pressure during swallowing was significantly decreased than that before transection. The oropharyngeal pressure during swallowing following Bi-12Nx was significantly increased by covering the hard and soft palates with dental material. These results suggest that the hypoglossal nerve play a crucial role in the generation of oropharyngeal pressure during swallowing, and that covering the palates with dental material may reverse the impared swallowing function after damage of hypoglossal nerves.