Development of new risk model for predicting type 2 diabetes mellitus combining genetic profiles (single nucleotide polymorphisms) and classical diabetes risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50638781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノムワイド研究 / 糖尿病感受性遺伝子 / 危険遺伝子 / メタ解析 / 糖尿病 / GWAS / risk allele / SNP / 2型糖尿病 / メタ分析 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 一塩基多型 / 対立遺伝子 / 量―反応関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our meta-analyses which aimed to assess the ability of genetic testing for type 2 diabetes mellitus succeeded in establishing the following quantitative evidence. In conclusion, using only diabetes-susceptible genes would be almost impossible to detect individuals at high risk of diabetes. (1) The dose-response curve between cumulative risk alleles (RAs) and risk of diabetes indicated that the increase in the diabetes risk in relation to cumulative RAs was weakened as the number of RAs carried increased. (2) Diagnostic value of genetic testing based on GWAS was considered minimal, which was concluded from pooled positive likelihood ratio and negative likelihood ratio was 1.32 and 0.76, respectively. (3) Pooled OR of incident diabetes for carrying one RA was 1.10, which approximately corresponded to one for the increase in body weight by 2 kg.