Neuronal activity promotes tau phosphorylation via enhancement of APP processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Kensaku  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70547546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経活動 / アミロイド前駆体蛋白 / Aβ / タウ蛋白 / アミロイドβ / タウ蛋白リン酸化 / Alzheimer's disease / Neuronal activity / Amyloid beta / Phosphorylated tau
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia, which is pathologically characterized by extracellular deposits of β-amyloid (Aβ) and intracellular accumulation of hyperphosphorylated tau. Hippocampal neurons showing hyperactivity early in the disease course send those axons to the default-mode network where Aβ accumulates remarkably in the brain. Aβ is derived from amyloid precursor protein (APP) by sequential cleavages.
Here we performed in vitro assay with murine neuroblastoma cells and rat cortical neuron primary cultures. After glutamatergic stimulation, we found that full length APP was reduced in a neuronal activity dependent manner. In addition, C-terminal fragments of APP increased after the stimulation, suggesting that the stimulation enhanced β-cleavage. We previously showed Aβ-dependent tau phosphorylation by using the coculture system. Taken together, neuronal activity may affect APP processing and tau phosphorylation in neuronal network.