A comprehensive analysis of ion transport molecule for the physiological role in the cochlear epithelial layer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
General physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGATA GENKI  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (80452829)
Research Collaborator HIBINO Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
NIN Fumiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
YOSHIDA Takamasa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
UETSUKA Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蝸牛 / 血管条 / 内リンパ液 / チャネル / トランスポータ / 内耳蝸牛 / イオンチャネル / 聴覚 / カリウムイオン / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endolymph, which is the fluid contained in the inner ear, always shows the high potential of +80 mV. The decrease of endocochlear potential cause the hearing loss. This high potential is dependent on both of the potential and the ionic concentration behavior of the stria vascularis, which consists of two layer of epithelial tissues, the inner and the outer layer. In this study, we identified 104 ionic transport molecules which contribute to the ionic behavior of the stria vascularis. In addition, we identified that the sodium ionic transportation of the outer layer of the stria vascularis is important for maintaining the endocochlear potential by using the electrophysiological experiments and the computer simulation analysis.