Project/Area Number |
26870211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKE YUMIKO 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80453794)
Research Collaborator |
Langevin Dominique パリ11大学, 教授
Salonen Anniina パリ11大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フォーム / ブロッキング現象 / プラトー境界 / サスペンション / 沈降 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The blocking effects plays an important role in form stability. The stability of emulsions foams are several orders of magnitude longer than simple foams which is made from water, air and surfactants, and are controlled by drainage at Plateau borders. Because the emulsion droplets are blocked the drainage at Plateau borders, the form stability of emulsions are so long. We investigate the blocking effect of suspensions inside capillary tubes as a model of Plateau borders. It would not be affected by the jamming effect, but would caused by Rayleigh-Taylor instability. The results offer a new insight to the old problem of stability of emulsion foams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、エマルジョンやサスペンションのフォームの寿命をコントロールすることを主眼に進められ、粒子が液体中に懸濁したサスペンションを管に閉じ込めたときに生じる挙動を調べたものである。このような系はフォームの中だけでなく、小麦粉やコンクリートの輸送など、サスペンションや粉体をパイプで輸送する際にも生じるものである。本研究によって工業的にも重要な知見を得ることにつながると期待できる。