Development of a prediction method for loosening lives of acetabular cups by considering delamination/wear of surface coating and clearances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  長岡技術科学大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (80467084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水酸アパタイト溶射皮膜 / 臼蓋カップ / 設置公差 / ゆるみ / フレッティング摩耗 / はく離 / 界面 / 破壊力学 / 生体材料 / 水酸アパタイト / 溶射皮膜 / 界面はく離 / 摩耗 / フレッティング / 股関節カップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a prediction method for loosening lives of acetabular cups by considering localized wear/ delamination by clearances in placing of the cups. In-situ observation revealed that delamination at interfaces between HAp coating with substrate accelerated wear of HAp coating. Cyclic loading system for acetabular cups /stem components has been assembled. Rotational displacements of the acetabular cups were promoted by delamination / wear of HAp coating in cases of larger clearance. FEA also demonstrated that longer delamination length or higher Young’s modulus of simulated fixing bones led to higher wear rates of HAp coating, which may result in shorter loosening lives of the acetabular cups.