Analysis of evolution of the Japan Sea based on neodymium isotopes of fossil fish teeth/debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Keiji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40467858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネオジム同位体 / 日本海 / IODP / 魚歯化石アパタイト / 鮮新世 / ネオジム同位体比 / 日本海固有水 / 中新世 / 魚歯化石 / 鉄マンガン水酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted neodymium (Nd) isotope analysis of fossil fish teeth/debris from IODP U1425 obtained in the Japan Sea. For samples with lower amount of Nd (< 20 ng Nd), we measured Nd isotopes as NdO+, allowing us to measure the isotopes with good precision. Totally, 60 Nd isotope data for fossil fish teeth/debris were obtained from U1425 for the past 10 Myr. Further, we also reconstructed Nd isotopes of fossil fish teeth/debris from the western subtropical Pacific (DSDP296) for the past 10 Myr. Based on these two records and the previously published Nd record from the subarctic Pacific, we analyzed the timing of the isolation of the Japan Sea from the Pacific Ocean due to the uplift of the northern Japan arc. According to the Nd isotope evidences for U1425 and DSDP296, the isolation of the Japan Sea from the Pacific took place around 4.5 Ma, which is obviously identified by the shift of Nd isotopes in the Japan Sea from -3.7 eNd to -5.5 eNd at that time.