Development of extraction techniques for natural products and discovery of hyaluronan-degrading enzyme inhibitors from natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOMOHARA KEISUKE  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40711677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生薬 / 多成分の分子変換 / アミノ酸誘導体 / ヒダントイン / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 化学的摂動効果 / ジメチルスルホキシド / 非特異的分子間相互作用 / 多成分系の分子変換 / ヒアルロン酸分解酵素 / 化学的直接誘導化 / 非特異的阻害剤 / 複雑系 / 生薬成分抽出 / 化学的一挙誘導化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved direct chemical derivatization of natural plant extracts, where electrophilic ketones in the extracts could be selectively converted into the corresponding hydantoins (imidazolidine-2,4-dione) under the Bucherer-Bergs reaction conditions. The derivatization proceeded with enough chemoselectivity, minimizing the complication of the reaction system, and thus realizing the facile identification of unnatural hydantoins from the derivatized extracts.
We have also developed new methodology to highlight promiscuous non-specific binding inhibitors of enzymes by interpreting the behavior of concentration-response curves under in vitro DMSO-perturbing assay conditions. Furthermore, we have discovered novel inhibitors of hyaluronan-degrading enzyme from natural plant extracts.