Longitudinal study of progression and improvement factors of chronic kidney disease using health checkup cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Tadashi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (50624871)
Research Collaborator WADA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
FURUICHI Kengo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50432125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床疫学 / 尿酸 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高尿酸血症 / 生活習慣病 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study was conducted for those who received a medical examination from 1998 to 2007 on the relationships between serum uric acid (SUA) and the development of chronic kidney disease (CKD). In a study with eGFR less than 60 mL /min/1.73m2 as an outcome, the risk was high in the group with SUA 6 mg/dL or higher, compared to the group with SUA 4 to 4.9 mg/dL in men. The same study was done for women, but no obvious trend was observed. On the other hand, in a study with proteinuria 1+ or more as an outcome, the risk is higher in women with SUA 6 mg/dL or higher than the group with SUA less than 4 mg/dL, and an obvious trend was not observed in men.