Improvement of the method for detection of falsified medicines using impurity profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20565428)
Research Collaborator SANADA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偽造医薬品 / 不純物プロファイル / 鑑別 / ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wished to improve the accuracy of detection of falsified medicines. Impurity analyses were undertaken to detect falsified samples of Cialis(R) and compared with other analytical methods. Out of 41 samples, all falsified samples of Cialis(R) (n=32) were defined as “falsified medicine” by impurity profiling. These falsified samples of Cialis(R) could be categorized broadly into seven types according to the nature and amount of ingredients. Physical appearance (color, size, weight), Raman spectra (obtained from the tablet surface) and near-infrared spectrum (obtained from the whole tablet) of falsified samples of Cialis(R) were different from authentic samples. These findings suggest that impurity profiling could be a useful method for detection of falsified medicines in pharmaceutical distribution.