Investigation on atomic-scale crystal growth mechanism by high-speed frequency modulation AFM in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naritaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40595998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand atomic-scale crystal growth mechanisms from a process of crystal growth at a solid-liquid interface observed by high-speed liquid-environment FM-AFM. In this study, we have obtained the following results. (1) We built a high-speed liquid-environment FM-AFM and demonstrated that an atomic-resolution images can be imaged with 2 sec/frame. (2) We revealed that the imaging mechanism of hydration structures by 3D force distribution measurements using FM-AFM by comparing between experimental and simulated 3D force distribution images. (3) We found the suitable solution for atomic-resolution imaging of a BaF2 crystal in liquids to observe its crystal growth process. (4) We also found the suitable solution for atomic-resolution imaging of an acetaminophen crystal (medical organic compounds) to observe its phase transition process from metastable to stable phase.