British Colonial Officials' Perception of Rural China and Governance of Weihaiwei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Area studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Tatsuya  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (90724831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords威海衛 / イギリス帝国史 / 中国近現代史 / 東洋史 / 国際関係史 / イギリス / 中国 / 中国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at how the British colonial officials' perception of rural China affected the governance of Weihaiwei, a British leased territory situated in Shandong peninsula on the China coast.
For the time being the working hypothesis conceived in the first stage of the project has not been proved completely. However, through the investigation of historical documents concerning Weihaiwei the applicant could obtain the general idea of the amount and the location of them, as well as related materials which have not been used fully in the existing literatures. Now the applicant is continuing to investigate these documents and write academic articles in another project adopted as Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C.