Mathematical analysis of contact angle dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Svadlenka Karel  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60572188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面ネットワーク運動 / 数値解析 / レベルセット法 / 界面運動 / 双曲型問題 / 位相変化 / 双曲型平均曲率流 / 多相問題 / ヒステレシスのモデリング / マルチスケール有限要素法 / 連成モデル / 非対称な接合点 / BMOアルゴリズム / 符号付距離関数 / 自由境界問題 / ペナルティ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the purpose of mathematical understanding of evolutionary free boundary problems, represented by the wetting phenomenon, and development of a wide range of applications following this theoretical understanding, in this research I established the basis of analysis methods for moving interfacial networks. In particular, I proposed approximation methods forming the ground for numerical solution of interfacial network motion due to energy gradient descent and oscillatory energy-preserving motion, provided their mathematical justification and, based on these, developed algorithms for simulations of network evolutions including singularities and constraints, which are topics recently receiving attention in the research community. These results facilitate higher-level simulations in tissue morphogenesis research, development of new materials, etc.