Proposal of evaluation method for aging change of coordination ability and Fall risk assessment of the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHachinohe Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Haruka  八戸学院短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (20713390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重心制御 / 加齢変化 / バランス / 転倒予防 / 転倒 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to propose a method for evaluating fall risk of the elderly by the visual tracking test which involves pursuing a moving target by COP displayed on a PC monitor. Aging change was found in the visual tracking test, elderly with high risk of falling was inferior in horizontal balance. However there was no strong correlation with the fall risk investigation. From the above, it was suggested that the result of the visual tracking (horizontal balance) test may be one measure when screening risk of falling in the elderly.