Study of research evaluation metrics and process of reserch strategic plannning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Toriya Masako  金沢大学, 先端科学・イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (90420819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究戦略 / 研究力分析 / 研究評価 / 大学運営 / 研究力評価指標 / 大学評価 / 評価指標 / IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose research evaluation metrics and model of strategic planning and management in research. We investigated organizations for research evaluation and process of research strategic planning. We also studied Research Excellence Framework (REF) which is a system for assessing the quality of research in UK higher education institutions. REF does not use quantitative indicators to assess research performance because they concluded that quantitative indicators are not currently feasible. This suggests that assessment of institutions for funding by government should be distinguished from analysis of research performance by each institution.