New preventive strategy of bronchopulmonary dysplasia with geranylgeranylacetone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tokuriki Shuko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60510237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsheat shock protein / geranylgeranylaceton / premature infant / hyperoxia / alveolarization / 気管支肺異形成 / ゲラニルゲラニルアセトン / heat shock protein 70 / 慢性肺疾患 / 気管支肺異形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether geranylgeranylacetone(GGA) protected neonatal lungs from hyperoxic stress in a murine bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) model, and measured serum heat shock protein (HSP)70 levels in preterm humans treated with oxygen. GGA administration enhanced HSP70 expression two-fold compared with normoxia-exposed and vehicle-treated mice. Hyperoxia reduced HSP70 expression, whereas GGA abrogated the effects. Hyperoxia-exposed mice exhibited more apoptotic cells in lung parenchyma and a more simplified alveolar structure with less radial alveolar count (RAC) and larger mean linear intercept (MLI) than normoxia-exposed mice. GGA suppressed the increase in apoptotic cells and the structural changes of the lungs induced by hyperoxia. Serum HSP70 levels of preterm human infants gradually decreased with age.GGA may attenuate hyperoxic injury in neonatal lungs and thereby may prevent the development of BPD.