Analysis of expression profile of cell surface proteins, and establishment of specific cell adhesive materials for differentiation of human iPS cells into hepatic lineage cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Masato  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (90397050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 接着基質 / バイオマテリアル / 分化誘導 / 肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, defined cell-recognizable materials have been developed for the differentiation of human iPS cells into hepatocyte-like cells. In most of protocols reported previously, Matrigel is used as a substrate for cell adhesion during differentiation. Matrigel is derived from mouse sarcoma, and the method using Matrigel is not a defined condition. First, a small fragment of vitronectin containing RGD sequence was fused with Fc domain of IgG (R-Fc) to establish a defined substrate. This protein supported both maintenance of the pluripotent state of iPS cells and differentiation into hepatocyte-like cells. Next, the patterns of cell-surface protein expression during differentiation were analyzed by DNA array and qPCR to design novel cell adhesive materials for differentiated cells, and specific genes were identified, which expression were up-regulated during differentiation of human iPS cells into hepatic lineage cells.