Electrolysis method with no supporting electrolyte at two closely adjacent parallel electrodes in a thin layer cell using chemically modified porous glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishiumi Toyohiko  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10377476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords純水電解 / 水のイオン伝導度 / オゾン水 / 支持塩無し電気化学測定 / 微小電極 / 1段階2電子移動反応 / 電解電極 / 電解質 / 電気分解 / 支持塩フリー / 無塩電解 / 多孔質ガラス / イオン交換電解電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrolysis of pure water was realized with no supporting electrolyte at two closely adjacent parallel electrodes in a thin layer cell under the steady state when the distance of the electrodes was less than 100 μm, and the applying voltage was more than ca.1.23 V without overpotential thermodynamically. When applying much higher voltage, ozone dissolved in pure water was generated. In this study, the inter-distance of two planar electrodes was controlled by piezo stage from 0 to 100 μm, and current-voltage curves of pure water were obtained.
Because the resistivity of pure water is 18.3 MΩ・cm owing to the ionic concentration, if the inter-distance of two planar electrodes (A = 1 cm2 in area size) is 10 μm, the resistance of the cell is estimated as 18 kΩ. In addition, since water is electro-decomposed into hydrogen ion and hydroxide ion as the charge carriers of high concentration by Faradaic current, the ohmic voltage of the solution resistance is expected to become small.