Elucidation of the flexible structure-function relationship of the potassium channel KcsA using high resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sumino Ayumi  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80717140)
Research Collaborator Uchihashi Takayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30326300)
Ulf Skoglund  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 構造細胞生物学ユニット, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜 / 受容体 / チャンネル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / カリウムチャネル / KcsA / 構造変化 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure of pH-dependent potassium channel KcsA is roughly divided into transmembrane and cytoplasmic domains. The high resolution structure of the transmembrane domains have been revealed by the crystal structure, but the high resolution structure of the cytoplasmic domain is unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the structure of the cytoplasmic domain of KcsA channel in water and non-crystalline state. Atomic force microscopy revealed that, the cytoplasmic domain of KcsA channel were fluctuating at a high speed. The result indicates that the cytoplasmic domain of KcsA does not take a hard specific structure in water.