Current sensing AFM study of ion conductive path on anion exchange membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40457825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電流検出原子間力顕微鏡 / アニオン交換膜 / イオン伝導性パス / 4級化アミン共重合膜 / アニオン型燃料電池 / 導電領域分布 / 水電解反応 / アニオン導電パス / 燃料電池 / 相分離構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / アニオン伝導パス / in-situ測定 / 炭化水素系膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, anion conductivity at surfaces of anion exchange membranes(AEMs) was investigated by current-sensing atomic force microscopy (CS-AFM) under anion exchange membranes fuel cell (AEMFC) operating condition to achieve the practical use of AEMFC. Current images and morphological images were simultaneously obtained by CS-AFM under the purified air and various relative humidity conditions, and a distribution of anion conductive paths was observed. Two type of AEMs, quaternized ammonium poly(arylene ether) multiblock copolymer (QPE-bl-3) and quaternized ammonium poly(arylene perfluoro-alkylene) copolymer (QPAF-1), synthesized by our group with different ion exchange capacity and pre-treatment was tested. CS-AFM results revealed that the distribution of anion conductive spots were depended on a phase separate structure and relative humidity. Furthermore, the distribution of the anion conductive spots on the membranes was found to directly affect the performance of the AEMFC.